Published: August 9th, 2016

Privacy Policy
shadow

IDENTITY AND ADDRESS OF RESPONSIBILITY

Pitaya Food Tours (hereinafter referred to variously as "Pitaya", "our" or "us") is concerned about the confidentiality and security of personal data of its users and is committed to protecting your privacy and comply with the applicable law for protection of personal data. Pitaya is responsible for collecting personal data and our address is Av. Union 48, Colonia Ladron de Guevara, Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico. Our contact details are in www.pitayafoodtours.com

 

DESCRIPTION OF NOTICE

The terms used in this privacy notice (hereinafter referred to as "Notice") shall have the definition to them as assigned by the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals, published in the Official Journal of the Federation on July 5, 2010 (hereinafter referred to as the "Act"), except those expressly defined here. This Notice specifies the type of data that Pitaya collects, the purposes for which it uses them and the rights available to the owner.

 

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED BY PITAYA

The personal data that Pitaya can collect include (i) names, addresses, phone numbers, emails, key Federal Register of Taxpayers, forms of payment information; (Ii) any information that the user has provided and / or to provide throughout the contractual or business relationship established; (Iii) those own and related services provided by Pitaya in fulfilling their obligations either in connection with the Food Tours and Cultural Tours (hereinafter and collectively referred to as the " Services"). Any personal information that identifies the user, revealed directly or by any means of contact and / or public forum may be collected and treated by Pitaya. Data collection performed by Pitaya is bona fide and is therefore presumed that it is true, correct, complete and identify the holder that supplies and / or provides, so it is the responsibility of the holder that the data it will provide to Pitaya comply with such features and updated to the extent required. Similarly, Pitaya reserves the right to take measures it considers appropriate in case of false data.

 

FOR WHAT PURPOSE DOES PITAYA COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal data may be processed and used by Pitaya and / or our subsidiaries and / or affiliates and / or third parties, domestic and / or foreign to carry out some or all activities related to compliance with the obligations arising from the contractual relationship and / or commercial originating and / or arising from the provision of the Services; for the purpose of informing users of new product launches, newsletters, services, promotions and / or offers from us and / or third parties, studies on consumer habits and market, as well as any other activity aimed at promoting , maintain, improve and evaluate services.

 

PERSONAL DATA MAY BE TRANSFERRED TO THIRD PARTIES

Pitaya may transfer personal data it has received and / or collected and / or come to receive and / or collect from its users to its subsidiaries and / or affiliates and / or third parties, whether domestic and / or foreign, and / or any competent authority so requests to carry out the purposes described in the preceding paragraph. The transfer of personal user data is limited to those acts, facts and / or procedures that Pitaya required to implement in order to be able to comply with its contractual and / or commercial obligations, regulatory in the ordinary course of business. If the user has no objections to their personal data being transferred it is deemed to have given their consent.

 

MEANS TO EXERCISE THE RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, CANCELLATION OR OPPOSITION

Pitaya has the technical, material and human resources to ensure that user's personal data will be treated in strict compliance with the law. At any time, the user will have the right to ask Pitaya exercise of the rights conferred on him by the law, by sending the corresponding request in writing to the following email taodigitalmx@gmail.com. It is understood that for Pitaya to respond properly and promptly to any requests to which this section applies, the holder's application shall contain at least: (i) Full name of the holder, (ii) Number of Cell Phone, (iii ) brief description of the subject of the application, and (iv) reasons for the request. Our answer to your request will be sent within the time allowed by law to email the sender of it. You acknowledge and agree that one of the purposes of the processing of personal data is to comply with your contractual and / or commercial obligations that maintains and / or maintain with Pitaya, so you can not cancel and / or oppose the processing of personal data they can and / or may affect and / or restrict the performance of services provided.

 

CHANGES TO NOTICE OF PRIVACY

Pitaya expressly reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this notice at any time. In this case, Pitaya will publish on its website: www.pitayafoodtours.com any modifications to this Notice and indicate at the top of the web page of the site the latest date of when the Notice was updated. To the extent that the user does not request, in the above terms, cancellation and / or opposition of your personal data and continue accessing and / or using, partly or wholly, the Services will mean that you have accepted and consented to such changes and / or modifications. By providing your personal data to Pitaya, the user expressly acknowledges and accepts this Notice, as the same may be amended or adjusted from time to time, and consents to Pitaya proceed with the processing of personal data in the manner its explained herein. If the user does not accept this Notice, you may exercise your rights under the Act, as described above. It is noted that in our products and / or services may be links to websites, applications and services from other companies that have their own policies or privacy notices, which we suggest to consult with them in order to have knowledge of them.